THE FLORIDA ORCHESTRA | 2019-2020
Administrative Staff
ADMINISTRATION
Mark Cantrell,
President & CEO
Miguel Ángel García,
Chief Financial Officer
Anne Ford,
Executive Assistant to the
President and CEO
Diane Blake,
Office Administrator
Anita Sistrunk,
Senior Accountant
Chris Capozziello,
Accounting/Finance Analyst
ARTISTIC OPERATIONS
Edward Parsons,
General Manager
Kelly Edwards, Operations
Manager
Catherine Cole, Artistic
Operations Coordinator
Perry Landmeyer,
Orchestra Personnel Manager
Aric Brian,
Assistant Orchestra Personnel
Manager
Ella M. Fredrickson,
Principal Librarian
Sarah Logan Smith,
Assistant Librarian
Art Molinaro, Technical
Director & Senior Stage
Manager
Brendyn Cleary, Assistant
Stage Manager
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Erin Horan, Community
Engagement Director
Daryn Bauer, Community
Engagement Manager
Michelle Painter,
Community Engagement
Coordinator
Kristin Baird,
Teaching Artist
Kaitlin Springer,
Teaching Artist
DEVELOPMENT
Barbara Mazer,
Director of Institutional
Advancement
Betsy Walch,
Director of Annual Giving
Josh Thornton,
Annual Fund Manager
Meg Carlone,
Stewardship and Events
Manager
Sarah Paule,
Development Coordinator
MARKETING AND
COMMUNICATIONS
Sherry Powell,
Chief Marketing Officer
Kelly Smith, Communications
Manager
Carrie Olin Elliott, Digital
Marketing Manager
Jessie Peter, Graphics and
Production Manager
TICKET CENTER
Heidi Gonzalez,
Ticket Center Manager
Mich Sullivan,
Assistant Ticket Center
Manager
Mari Reive,
Ticket Center
Representative
William Abbey,
Senior Ambassador
Directors, Advisors & Consultants
29
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Janet Paroo, Chair
Thomas Farquhar,
Immediate Past
Chair and Chair Governance
Committee
Gregory Yadley, Vice Chair of
Tampa
Liz Sembler, Vice Chair
of St. Petersburg
J. Richard Caldwell, Secretary
Karl Nurse, Treasurer
Susan Betzer, Chair,
Development Committee
Susan Haney, Chair, Finance
Committee
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Duncan Alexander
Carol Balkcom
Gayle Bertelstein, Chair for
the COA
Susan Betzer
J. Richard Caldwell, Jr.
Montserrat Cerf
Jeanne Coleman
Jim Conlin
Joyce Cotton
Elizabeth J. Daniels
Belinda Dumont
Judy Eichenbaum
Jane J. Fanning
Thomas H. Farquhar
William Fleece
Bill Garth
Gordon Gilbert
Jim Gillespie
Stephanie Goforth
Harry Greene
Susan Haney
William D. Haueisen
Joan Kline
John Murray
Karl Nurse
Janet Paroo, Chair
Jane B. Peppard
Ronald Salamone
Michel Sauers
Robert Schmidt
Liz Sembler
Joel H. Shane
Marcy Shuck
Robert F. Shuck
J. Harrison Smith
Alison Steele
Richard Stein
Jane Strom
Tripp Thornton
Monte Trammer, Chair for
the BOC
Gregory C. Yadley
BOARD OF CONSULTANTS
Devendra Amin
Bill Anderson
Ron Anderson
Joseph Baker
David Basler
Alexandra Bolton-Schultes
Maria Cantonis
Ron Clayton
Marcia S. Cohen
Rebekah Covell
Theresa Darlington
Rebecca Davis
Jim Degenhardt
Pat Donohue, President of
North Suncoast Associates
Carol Epstein
Barbara Farquhar
Wayne “Skipp” Fraser
Robert Galloway
Roger Gatewood
Helen Gilbart
Henry Goldhammer
Americo Gonzalvo
Berneida Hall
Alex Harris
Kathy Heshelow
Susan Hicks
Karen E. Johnson
Carolyn McGonigel
Dylan Melcher
Laurel Palmer
Sam Saporta
Joel Strom
Janice Buchanan Swartz
Patrick Traber
Monte Trammer, Chair
Mary Turner
Bill Ward
Shari Watson
Eric Williams, Vice Chair
Sara Wolski
Mari Wright
Anne Yadley
Peter Zinober
COUNCIL OF ADVISORS
Barry M. Alpert
David C. Banker
Suzette M. Berkman
Gayle Bertelstein, Chair
Margaret Word Burnside
Joseph E. Casey
Christine Eastman
Hilliard Eure
Aaron Fodiman
Sara Galiger, President of
St. Petersburg Guild
Lawrence Langebrake
F. Wallace Pope, Jr.
Marshall Rousseau
John E. Slaughter, Jr.
James B. Strenski
Susan Swartz
Robert H. Wharton, Jr.
John Wilson