THE FLORIDA ORCHESTRA | 2018-2019
Administrative Staff
ADMINISTRATION
Mark Cantrell,
President & CEO
Miguel Ángel García,
Chief Financial Officer
Jodi Souza,
Human Resource Manager
Anita Sistrunk,
Sr. Accountant
ARTISTIC OPERATIONS
Edward Parsons,
General Manager
Cori Lint, Operations Manager
Catherine Cole, Artistic
Operations Coordinator
Perry Landmeyer,
Orchestra Personnel Manager
Aric Brian,
Assistant Orchestra Personnel
Manager
Ella M. Fredrickson,
Principal Librarian
Sarah Logan Smith,
Assistant Librarian
Art Molinaro, Technical
Director & Sr. Stage
Manager
Robert Kahl, Assistant Stage
Manager
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Erin Horan, Community
Engagement Director
Daryn Bauer, Community
Engagement Manager
Michelle Painter,
Community Engagement
Coordinator
Kristin Baird,
Teaching Artist
Kaitlin Springer,
Teaching Artist
DEVELOPMENT
Betsy Walch,
Interim Chief Development
Officer
Kim Payne,
Legacy Giving Manager
Josh Thornton,
Development Operations
Manager
Meg Carlone,
Development Coordinator
MARKETING AND
COMMUNICATIONS
Sherry Powell,
Chief Marketing Officer
Kelly Smith, Public Relations
Manager
Carrie Olin Elliott, Media &
Communications Manager
Jessie Peter, Graphics and
Production Manager
TICKET CENTER
Heidi Gonzalez,
Ticket Center Manager
Mich Sullivan,
Assistant Ticket Center
Manager
Mari Reive,
Ticket Center
Representative
William Abbey,
Senior Ambassador
Directors, Advisors & Consultants
29
OFFICERS
Janet Paroo, Chair
Thomas Farquhar,
Immediate Past Chair
Gregory Yadley, Vice Chair
Ronald Salamone, Secretary
Karl Nurse, Treasurer
Mark Cantrell,
President & CEO
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Janet Paroo, Chair
Thomas Farquhar, Immediate
Past Chair and Chair,
Governance Committee
Gregory Yadley, Vice Chair
Ronald Salamone, Secretary
Monte Trammer, Chair, Board
of Consultants
David Banker, Chair, Council
of Advisors
Liz Sembler, Chair, Community
Engagement Committee
Jane Peppard, Chair, Strategic
Planning Committee
Mich Sauers, Chair, Marketing
Committee
Joel Shane, Chair, Audit
Committee
Alison Steele, Chair, Human
Resources Committee
Karl Nurse, Chair, Finance
Committee
Susan Betzer, Chair,
Development Committee and
Co-Chair, Artistic Advisory
Janice Buchanan Swartz,
Co-Chair, Development
Committee
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Duncan Alexander
David Banker
Susan Betzer
J. Richard Caldwell, Jr.
Jeanne Coleman
Jim Conlin
Joyce Cotton
Elizabeth Daniels
Belinda Dumont
Bill Edwards
Judy Eichenbaum
Jane Fanning
Thomas Farquhar
William Fleece
Bill Garth
Gordon Gilbert
James Gillespie
Stephanie Goforth
Harry Greene
Susan Haney
William Haueisen
Joan Kline
John Murray
Karl Nurse
Janet Paroo
Jane Peppard
Ronald Salamone
Mich Sauers
Robert Schmidt
Liz Sembler
Joel Shane
Marcy Shuck
Robert Shuck
Jay B Starkey, Jr.
Alison Steele
Richard Stein
Jane Strom
Tripp Thornton
Monte Trammer
Gregory Yadley
EX OFFICIO MEMBERS
Harry Cohen, City of Tampa
Darden Rice, City of St.
Petersburg
BOARD OF CONSULTANTS
Devendra Amin
Bill Anderson
Ronald Anderson
Joseph Baker
David Basler
Alexandra Bolton-Schultes
Michael Breen
Janice Buchanan Swartz
Maria Cantonis
Rebekah Covell
Theresa Darlington
Rebecca Davis
Jim Degenhardt
Patricia Donohue
Carol Epstein
Barbara Farquhar
Robert Galloway
Roger Gatewood
Helen Gilbart
Henry Goldhammer
Americo Gonzalvo
Berneida Hall
Alex Harris
Kathy Heshelow
Susan Hicks
Sara Hopkins
Karen Johnson
Jennifer Malin
Carolyn McGonigel
Dylan Melcher
Jay Meder
Laurel Palmer
Ruth Ross
Sam Saporta
Joel Strom
Patrick Traber
Monte Trammer
Mary Turner
Bill Ward
Shari Watson
Eric Williams
Mari Wright
Anne Yadley
COUNCIL OF ADVISORS
Barry Alpert
David Banker
Suzette Berkman
Alvin Bernstein
Iris Bernstein
Gayle Bertelstein
Margaret Wood Burnside
Joseph Casey
Diane Dubendorff
Christine Eastman
Hilliard Eure
Aaron Fodiman
Peggy Grom
Lawrence Langebrake
F. Wallace Pope, Jr.
Marshall Rousseau
John E. Slaughter, Jr.
James Strenski
Susan Swartz
Robert Wharton
John Wilson