MUSICIANS Michael Francis, Music Director
The Jay B and Marsha Starkey Chair
Jeff Tyzik, Principal Pops Conductor
Stuart Malina, Principal Guest Conductor
THE FLORIDA ORCHESTRA | 2018-2019
The R.K. Bailey Chair
Daniel Black, Assistant Conductor
Underwritten by Suzette & Monroe Berkman
VIOLIN
Jeffrey Multer, Concertmaster
The Suzette McCune Berkman &
Monroe E. Berkman Chair
Nancy Chang, Associate
Concertmaster
Tampa Bay Times Chair
Jeffrey Smick, Assistant
Concertmaster
Lei Liu, Second Assistant
Concertmaster
Vivek Jayaraman, Acting Assistant
Concertmaster
Sarah Shellman, Principal Second
The Emily R. Nelson Chair Given
by Duke Energy
Lucas Guideri, Assistant Principal
Second
Valerie Adams
Zubaida Azezi
Toula Bonié
Saundra Buscemi
Mary Corbett
Linda Gaines
Oleg Geyer
Cynthia Gregg
Linda Hall
Yan Jiang Lu
Yuan-Yuan Wang
Roman Yearian
VIOLA
Derek Mosloff, Principal
Ben Markwell, Assistant Principal
Jonas Benson*
Lewis Brinin
Alan Gordon
Alison Heydt**
Kenneth Kwo
Warren Powell
Barbara Rizzo
VIOLONCELLO
James Connors, Principal
The Dick & Helen Minck Chair
Lowell Adams, Assistant Principal
Rebecca Bialosky
Alfred Gratta
Laura McKey Smith
Merrilee Wallbrunn
Doniyor Zuparov
BASS
Dee Moses, Principal
James Petrecca,
Acting Assistant Principal
John DiMura
Roger Funk
Alan Glick
FLUTE
Clay Ellerbroek, Principal
The Barbara and Thomas
Farquhar Chair
Daphne Soellner, Assistant Principal
Sandra del Cid – Davies
PICCOLO
Sandra del Cid – Davies
The Gregory & Elizabeth
Sembler Chair
OBOE
John Upton, Principal
The Barbara and Thomas
Farquhar Chair
Lane Lederer, Assistant Principal
Jeffrey Stephenson
ENGLISH HORN
Jeffrey Stephenson
CLARINET
Natalie Hoe, Principal
The Bertelstein Family Chair
Erika Shrauger, Assistant Principal/
E-Flat Clarinet
Joseph Beverly
BASS CLARINET
Joseph Beverly
BASSOON
Joshua Baker, Principal
Maurizio Venturini,
Assistant Principal
John Kehayas
CONTRABASSOON
John Kehayas
The City of Tampa Chair
FRENCH HORN
David Smith, Principal
The Iris and Alvin Bernstein Chair
Andrew Karr, Assistant Principal/
Utility
Kaitlyn Resler
Carolyn Wahl
Richard Sparrow
TRUMPET
Robert Smith, Principal
The Community Foundation of
Greater St. Petersburg Chair
Kenneth Brown, Assistant
Principal/Utility
TROMBONE
Joël Vaisse, Principal
Tampa Bay Times Chair
Ross Holcombe, Assistant
Principal
BASS TROMBONE
Harold Van Schaik
TUBA
William Mickelsen, Principal
TIMPANI
John Bannon, Principal
PERCUSSION
John Shaw, Principal
The Dick & Helen Minck Chair
David Coash
Kurt Grissom
HARP
Anna Kate Mackle, Principal
The Dick & Helen Minck Chair
TEACHING ARTISTS
Kristin Baird, violin
Kaitlin Springer, viola
LIBRARIANS
Ella M. Fredrickson, Principal
Sarah Logan Smith,
Assistant Librarian
*1-Year Appointment
**Leave of Absence 19